Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://btperform.com.

Data privacy principles

  • All personal data will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • Personal data will only be collected for the specified purposes and will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Personal data that we collect will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which those data are processed. The information we collect is outlined in the section below “What personal data we collect and why we collect it”.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Personal data will be kept in a form that permits identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data has been collected for processing.
  • We will hold and process personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security. We outline this in the “How we protect your data” section of this policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

On completing a contact form, we receive your name and email address, this is stored sent to us via our hosting service Siteground. We do not store this information once the email has been replied to.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Personal data will be kept in a form that permits identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data has been collected for processing.

What rights you have over your data

Once you have registered your details with us, you have certain rights.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at memberships@btperform.com. We will provide this information to you within 30 days, free of charge.

You have the right to request that the information we hold about you is erased, where there are no additional legal and/or regulatory requirements for us doing so. You have the right to request that any information we hold about you be provided to another company in a commonly used and machine-readable format, otherwise known as “data portability”.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, or where necessary rectified. Where you feel that your personal data is incorrect or inaccurate and should be updated, please contact memberships@btperform.com

You have the right to object or to restrict the processing of your information, for example for direct marketing purposes, and; you have the right to object to any decisions based on the automated processing of your personal data, including profiling.

Where we send your data

We do not send your data anywhere. Personal data will be kept in a form that permits identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data has been collected for processing

How we protect your data

The measures we use to keep your personal data safe and secure include: data encryption and digital signatures to ensure the continuing integrity of your data; firewalls, intrusion detection systems, 24/7 physical protection of facilities where your data is stored; background checks for personnel that access physical facilities; and strong security procedures across all service operations. We encrypt the transmission and storage of your personal data using the highest standards of security technologies and procedures.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We will explicitly ask you when we need information to identify you. We may require you to co-operate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. We will retain Your Information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact us

If you have any questions about the practices contained within this policy, please email memberships@btperform.com

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at memberships@btperform.com

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office https://www.ico.org.uk/.